Privacy Statement

BusinessAthletes B.V., located at Barbara Strozzilaan 201, 1083 HN Amsterdam, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

BusinessAthletes B.V.
Barbara Strozzilaan 201
1083 HN Amsterdam
the Netherlands

Diederik van Braam van Vloten is the Data Protection Officer of BusinessAthletes B.V., which can be reached via Diederik@businessathletes.nl.

Personal data that BusinessAthletes processes

BusinessAthletes processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Company Name
– E-mail address
– Other information that is provided voluntarily

Special and/or sensitive personal data which BusinessAthletes processes

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@businessathletes.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on which basis BusinessAthletes processes personal data

BusinessAthletes processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– You can approach after the request for information or contact via the contact form on the website
– To be able to approach you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services

Automated decision-making

BusinessAthletes does not make any decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of BusinessAthletes).

How long BusinessAthletes stores personal data

BusinessAthletes does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. Data is not stored for longer than 10 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BusinessAthletes only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that BusinessAthletes uses

BusinessAthletes uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BusinessAthletes uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BusinessAthletes and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@businessathletes.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. BusinessAthletes also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How BusinessAthletes secures personal data

BusinessAthletes takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@businessathletes.nl. BusinessAthletes has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

Interested to know more?

In case you are interested to know more, please have a look further at our website or contact us directly by phone or by email (see Team for individual partner contact details) or through the general contact form.

Contact us